Congratulations to Docís Gang of Stingerís Sports Bar!  They went undefeated to finish 1st in the league in the Fall 2014 season!  Tough Times of the Drift Inn Saloon finished in 2nd at 12-2 only 45 points ahead of 3rd place Chapa Khan of Jesterís Billiards!  Finishing at 11-3 we have Chicken Dicks (who also won 106 games!), Murphyís Law, Fatal Attraction & Derailed!  Shoot the Moon, Handicapped, Slate Slayers & Cash Money each finished at 10-4. 

Amado Martinez of the Chicken Dicks was the league MVP with a 10.309 power rating, 398 points, 38 wins, 11 30-point games & 5 10-0s!  Doc Rogers of Docís Gang finished in 2nd at 7.959pr, 388 points, 36 wins, 9 30s and 3 10-0s.  Other division MVPs include David Rayner of Chapa Khan, JR Jiron of Cash Money, Terry Lemke of Tough Times, Emily Dewey of the Drift Dawgs, Jessica Ashworth of the Flo-Town Riders, Dawn Atokuku of the Rollin Eightz, Andy Benavidez of Pimpin Ainít Eazy and Cathy Beyale of Iím With Them Eh!

Top Rookie went to Ray Lapinid of the Chicken Dicks and Emily Dewey of the Drift Dawgs!  Ray went 34-7 while Emily won 19 games!  Aisha Manes was the Most Improved Player in the entire league shooting 2.64 above her career match average! Rashawn Smith of Triple Fís shot 2.59 points above his match average to lead the men for Most Improved Player! 

Michael Kerin scored his 30,000 point.  Cecil Attson scored his 16,000 and Dawn Atokuku got her 13,000th!  Mark Tomlinson, Pete Williams and Chris Negrin each scored their 11,000th point with Mark passing Pete to take 5th place all-time in points scored!  Jim Green & Bob Cambpell both scored their 10,000th with Jim passing Bob to move into 8th in points scored!  Davin Lavikka moved into 10th All-Time and needs just 96 points to reach 10,000!  Lance Tucker scored his 9,000th point!  Doug Molhook needs 27 points to reach 9,000!  Tim Ashley scored his 8,000th!  Ryan Fedora is just 8 points shy of 8,000!  Darren Bradford reached 7,000!  William Weiss is at 6,995!  Joe Zack reached 6,000 points!  Cathy Beyale & Lynn Beckstead finished the season 4th & 5th in All-Time points for the ladies!  Arnold Shiplett and Derrick Tutt scored their 5,000th point!  Jim Hastings, Duane Hostetler & Fernando Prats all scored their 4,000th point!  Russ Winders, Hector Montolla & Victor Vargas Sr each scored their 3,000th point!  Ryan Levengood, Lynda Niichel, Kip Anderson, Tiny Svir, Anthony Tomei & Joseph Armendariez all scored their 2,000th point!  Paul Sanborn needs 22 followed by JR Jiron who needs 23 to reach the mark. 

Chris Negrin moved into 5th place All-Time in wins passing Bob Campbell. Phil Anderson won his 800th game this season!  Rob Turner won his 700th game!  Dan Smith, Ryan Fedora, Steve McGuire & Davin Lavikka won their 600th games!  Anthony Begay and Cathy Beyale both won their 400th games with Cathy moving into 3rd All-Time!  John Ilk won his 300th game!  Lynn Beckstead moved into 7th All-Time in wins jumping up from 9th!  Kat Esparza moved into the Top 10 in wins!  Russ Winders and Dwayne Beagle each won their 200th games.  Wendy Stanfel moved into 9th All-Time in Power Rating! 

Eric McKay, Randall Moore, Amado Martinez, Dawn Atokuku, Steven Perry, Debbie from Jays & Harold Lyons hit 8-ball breaks and each scored 31!  Dan Smith led the league with 3 8-ball breaks.  Randall Moore scored a 30-0 in his first match!  Eugene Hemphill moved into a tie for 2nd All-Time with 45 10-0s!  Gary Wimmer moved into 7th with 31!  Harold Lyons entered the top 10 with his 29th 10-0!  Dawn Atokuku broke a tie for 2nd place with her 5th & 6th 8-ball breaks! 

 

 

How teams qualify for the State Championship tournament:

32 teams qualify for the State Championships!  There are 24 guaranteed spots with each division getting a minimum of 2.  The remaining 8 spots are Wild Cards.  The top 7 teams out of all the teams that did not qualify for an automatic spot are Wild Card teams.  The 32nd spot is the Long Shot Challenge with it being awarded to one of the remaining teams that did not yet qualify.

 

The 2015 Spring State Championships 

are May 1st, 2nd & 3rd at 

Stinger's Sports Bar & Grill

10040 N 43rd Ave. in Glendale!

Reigning State Champions - Fatal Attraction of the Q n Brew in Tempe - Won $1650!
Laura Boothroyd, Francisco Serrano & Harold Lyons
 
 
2nd Place - Handicapped from Kirk's Korner in Glendale - Won $856
Calvin Balcom, Darrel Bednarek & Dwayne Beagle
 
3rd Place - Chapa Khan from Jester's Billiards in Gilbert - Won $718
Tony Muncie, David Rayner & Mike Chapa
 
4th Place - The El Diablos from the Q n Brew in Tempe - Won $398
JR Jordan, Ryan Levengood & Scott Gwilliam
5th Place - Doc's Gang from Stinger's Sports Bar in Glendale - Won $522
Doug Molhook, Bill McGavisk & Doc Rogers
 
6th Place - Derailed from the Huddle in Globe - Won $200 (plus local winnings)
Rick Albertson, Justin King & Thomas Vines
 
7th Place - Side Pocket from the Red Onion in Phoenix - Won $243
Robert Rasmussen, Jim Hovious & Duane Hostetler
 
8th Place - Shoot the Moon of Jester's Billiards in Gilbert - Won $257
Darren Bradford, Phil Anderson, Lisa Bradford, Bob Campbell & Eugene Hemphill

Order of Events:

AZPL Wild Card Challenge & Alumni Tournament - Friday, May 1st @ 7:00pm

Reigning Champion - The El Diablos!

To win the Wild Card Tournament & Alumni Tournament and become the 32nd team in the State Championships you must go undefeated in a single-elimination team tournament that starts at 7pm on Friday.  It's still 3 on 3 but it's a race to 3 wins!  Whichever team wins 3 games advances!  Final 2 teams play a full 9-game match for the 32nd spot in the tournament!

AZPL Scotch Doubles/Singles Tournament 

Friday, May 1st @ 7:00pm, sign up starts at 6pm!

Calvin Balcom, Darrel Bednarek, Pete Williams, Eugene Hemphill, Darren Bradford & JR Jiron
1st Place - Darren Bradford & JR Jiron - $300!
2nd Place - Calvin Balcom & Darrel Bednarek - $200!
3rd Place - Eugene Hemphill - $100!

4th Place - Pete Williams!

    Youíll play as a team on the winnerís side in a race to 2 (45-50 3, 51-up 4) in the opening two rounds!  In the 3rd round the 3 & 4 races drop to 2 & 3. In the following round the 3 drops to a 2.  Once your team loses youíll ditch your partner and flip into a singles tournament in a race to 2 (24-26 to 3, 27&up to 4) the first two rounds and follow the same pattern with the final two remaining contestants pairing up to take on the winner of the Scotch Side!  Final five players are in the money!  Stingerís is matching 50% of the pot!

Limited to the first 32 players! 

Sign up at 6pm, First round starts at 7pm on Friday, May 1st! $10 entry!

 

8-Ball Break & Run Derby Ė Friday, May 1st @ 7:00pm

3rd Place - Darren Bradford - $1 off his weekly dues!
2nd Place - Harold Lyons - $84 cash + $2 off his weekly dues!
1st Place - John Ilk - $155 cash + $3 off his weekly dues!

Players compete by breaking & running out the table!  Every player racks their own.  You get one freebie shot on the break meaning you don't have to make one on the break to continue shooting.  However, if you scratch your turn is over with 0. An 8-ball break counts as 20 points.  After that every ball you make counts as a point.  It doesn't matter what you shoot at - be it solids or stripes - as long as the 8-ball is the last ball.  Once you successfully make the 8 you'll re-rack the balls and break.  You MUST make a ball on this break to continue shooting.  Once you miss a shot your turn is over.  

8-Ball Break Bonus: If you hit (2) 8-ball breaks and NOT scratch in the current season you get double points in the opening round!  Your 3rd & subsequent 8-ball breaks are good for a free do-over.  Every player gets a free do-over in the opening round only. 

Points add up from round to round.  The bottom third of the field is eliminated after the 1st round, the bottom half after the 2nd round.  After round 3 only top 3 Advance.  Points start fresh at 0 in Round 4, the final round.

Skip Bales scores 42 points in the opening round!

Robert Berry sets record with 45 points in the 2nd round!

Ben Sutherland sets record with 54 points in the 3rd round!  

High score - Ben Sutherland - 78 points - Summer 2014

The top three players each will receive a credit towards their next seasonís dues. 1st Place receives 65% of the pot+$3 off their weekly dues, 2nd receives 35% of the pot and $2 off their dues and 3rd Place gets a $1 off their weekly dues!

There are 3 ways to become eligible for this event!

  • Hit an 8-ball break without scratching during the season!

  • Get an equal number of 10-0s as your rating!

  • Buy your way in!  $10 entry!

These people hit 8-ball breaks this season and get a free entry into this event:

 

 

Saturday Matches Ė May 2nd @ 9:00am

The 25th-32nd teams begin play at 9am!

Every team that plays in the Championships wins CASH!!

START TIMES:

 

Sunday Events Ė May 3rd @ 10:00am

Teams playing for the 5th-8th place in the Championships begin at 10am.

3rd & 4th begin at Noon.  Top Two Teams start at 2pm!  

 

Second Chance Team Tournament!!

Reigning Champion:

None - no teams played

 

Open to ANY team that is NOT already playing on Sunday in the Championships.  Even if you got eliminated on Friday you can play!  And even if you made it but your teammates couldn't...  

YOU CAN PLAY!!  

How's that you ask?  If you were left single handed or your team was short handed in the Championships I'll let you bring a player or two (from within the league of course) to make a team or join an eliminated existing team in the Sunday Second Chance Tournament.  You can be on as many teams in this tournament as you were on during the season but you must pay an entry for each.  Meaning if you play on 3 different nights you can be on 3 different teams in the 2nd Chance but you could end up playing against your other team and will shoot against them in this event.  AZPL Alumni may play in this event but only 1 per team. Tables will be open!  Prize money will be split between the top 2 teams 65/35!!  

*If you play on more than one team and one of those teams are still playing in the Championships you can only play with your other team in the 2nd Chance.  You cannot join another team.

Entry is equal to your rating!  Sign up at 9am, starts at 10am. 

 

 

The Spring 2015 AZPL State Championships

May 1st, 2nd & 3rd!!

1st Place $1,500!!!

Every team wins cash!


Statewide Standings

Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
Cash Money 12 1 0.923 961 69 48 0.590 795 83.41 73.92 82.14 61.15
Tough Times 11 1 0.917 1008 89 19 0.824 565 158.78 84.00 93.33 47.08
Doc's Gang 11 1 0.917 946 79 29 0.731 618 120.93 78.83 87.59 51.50
Derailed 10 2 0.833 875 66 42 0.611 768 75.20 72.92 81.02 64.00
K.A.T. 10 3 0.769 973 78 39 0.667 736 103.12 74.85 83.16 56.62
Team G.O.A.T. 10 3 0.769 944 71 46 0.607 724 92.57 72.62 80.68 55.69
Slate Slayers 10 3 0.769 921 65 52 0.556 810 73.91 70.85 78.72 62.31
Shaft Soooo Smoove 8 3 0.727 828 68 31 0.687 597 94.31 75.27 83.64 54.27
Three Felt Tips 8 3 0.727 809 63 36 0.636 632 80.64 73.55 81.72 57.45
Handicapped 9 4 0.692 963 74 43 0.632 758 94.01 74.08 82.31 58.31
Shoot the Moon 7 6 0.538 971 77 40 0.658 749 99.82 74.69 82.99 57.62
Unleash the Gerbils 7 6 0.538 954 68 49 0.581 818 79.31 73.38 81.54 62.92
Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
Huddle Up 7 6 0.538 943 67 50 0.573 843 74.95 72.54 80.60 64.85
Beer Me 7 6 0.538 926 70 47 0.598 818 79.24 71.23 79.15 62.92
Snot Nose Luck 7 6 0.538 913 68 49 0.581 812 76.46 70.23 78.03 62.46
Alpha Cue Up 7 6 0.538 893 60 57 0.513 867 61.80 68.69 76.32 66.69
Balls in Hand 7 6 0.538 867 56 61 0.479 903 53.77 66.69 74.10 69.46
Bunker Busters 7 6 0.538 859 58 59 0.496 867 57.46 66.08 73.42 66.69
The Relative Unknown 7 6 0.538 828 50 67 0.427 926 44.71 63.69 70.77 71.23
Side Pocket 6 6 0.500 821 53 55 0.491 830 52.43 68.42 76.02 69.17
Sugar Daddies 7 7 0.500 787 40 86 0.317 1073 29.34 56.21 62.46 76.64
Huddle Down 6 6 0.500 739 42 66 0.389 899 34.53 61.58 68.43 74.92
Stake and Break 6 7 0.462 939 73 44 0.624 804 85.26 72.23 80.26 61.85
En Fuego 6 7 0.462 917 67 50 0.573 819 75.02 70.54 78.38 63.00
Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
No Name 6 7 0.462 912 67 50 0.573 776 78.74 70.15 77.95 59.69
Murphy's Law 6 7 0.462 878 58 59 0.496 881 57.80 67.54 75.04 67.77
Cue Addicts 6 7 0.462 843 50 67 0.427 944 44.65 64.85 72.05 72.62
Breakin Bad 6 7 0.462 800 45 72 0.385 958 37.58 61.54 68.38 73.69
Cut em & Gut em 6 7 0.462 702 34 83 0.291 1015 23.52 54.00 60.00 78.08
Rock Out With Ur Chalk Out 5 6 0.455 637 32 67 0.323 837 24.35 57.91 64.34 76.09
Chapa Khan 4 5 0.444 611 44 37 0.543 571 47.08 67.89 75.43 63.44
Los Chorizos 5 7 0.417 799 51 57 0.472 844 48.28 66.58 73.98 70.33
I'd Hit That 5 7 0.417 795 48 60 0.444 861 44.32 66.25 73.61 71.75
Team SOV 4 6 0.400 607 37 53 0.411 736 30.51 60.70 67.44 73.60
Reconstruction 5 8 0.385 877 61 56 0.521 866 61.77 67.46 74.96 66.62
Hit em Hard 5 8 0.385 873 55 62 0.470 915 52.48 67.15 74.62 70.38
Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
Findlay 5 8 0.385 810 52 65 0.444 934 45.10 62.31 69.23 71.85
Drift Dawgs 4 8 0.333 798 52 56 0.481 839 49.46 66.50 73.89 69.92
Pocket Monsters 4 9 0.308 885 59 58 0.504 900 58.02 68.08 75.64 69.23
Rollin Eightz 4 9 0.308 830 49 68 0.419 940 43.27 63.85 70.94 72.31
Hot Pockets 4 9 0.308 803 39 78 0.333 1008 31.07 61.77 68.63 77.54
Jewbacabras 4 10 0.286 873 55 71 0.437 990 48.50 62.36 69.29 70.71
Ho Lee Chit 3 10 0.231 751 41 76 0.350 994 30.98 57.77 64.19 76.46
Scruffy Looking Nerf Herders 1 9 0.100 531 27 63 0.300 779 18.40 53.10 59.00 77.90
Dream Team 1 11 0.083 680 34 74 0.315 926 24.97 56.67 62.96 77.17
Just Driftin' In 1 11 0.083 651 22 86 0.204 986 14.53 54.25 60.28 82.17