Congratulations to Skip Bales, Terry Lemke & Kevin Phillips of Tough Times from the Drift Inn in Globe.  After finishing with a 13-1 record and scoring 1,111 points they are coming into the AZPL State Championships as the #1 ranked team and a 7pm start time.  Finishing in 2nd would be Paul Sanborn, Brandon Keiser & David Groves of RamRod II New & Improved of the Q n Brew in Tempe.  They finished with a 12-2 record, scoring 1,092 points to lead the Q n Brew/East Valley Division.  Brother Rick Meisel, Jim Stacy & Duane Hostetler of Side Pocket from the Red Onion in Phoenix tied with Docís Gang at 12-2 but outscored them by 12 to win the Phoenix Traveling division and take the 3rd spot.  Docís Gang comes into the tournament as the highest ranked non-first place team.  At 11-3 league MVP Amado Martinez, along with Chris Negrin & William Weiss of the Rusty Trombones from Jesterís Billiards in Gilbert take the 4th and final 7pm time slot. 

Amado Martinez led the league with a 8.222 power rating, 394 points scored, winning 37 games with 11 30s and a 28.14 match average over 14 matches for the Trombones.  The 11 30s put him in a 4-way tie for 5th place.  Tying for the lead with 37 wins was Terry Lemke.  Ryan Levengood of Dirty Mike & the Boyz is the league leader with 9 10-0 games.  Doc Rice hit a league high 4 8-ball breaks for the Cheesehead Chalkers.  Most Improved Shooter goes to Duane Hostetler from Side Pocket.  He shot 3.6 points over his average.  Top Rookie with a 3.592, 300 points and 25 wins is Shawn Ashworth of LMF. 

Dawn Atokuku of the Rollin Eightz won 27 games with 5 30-point games and a 26.17 match average, 3.6 points over her average to lead the women in those categories.  Her 4.710 PR was 9th highest all-time for the women.  Kat Esparza of Huddle Up scored 350 points for the lead in that category.  Lisa Way of No Idea was the top rookie with a 1.392 PR, 253 points and 15 wins. 

Chris Negrin moved into 7th All-Time with a 123.322 PR passing Rob Turner and Pete Williams.  Michael Kerin won his 2,000th game.  Cecil Attson became only the third person to win 1,000 games!  Dawn Atokuku scored her 13,000th point, only the 4th person to do so!  Bob Campbell needs 144 points to become the 9th player to score 10,000!  Jim Green passed Bill Martel to move into 9th All-Time with 9,674 points while winning his 700th game, entering the top 10. Davin Lavikka needs 35 points to move into 10th place!  Dawn Atokuku & Chris Negrin both won their 800th games, Chris moving into 6th place All-Time.  Chris also jumped to 7th with 28 10-0 games!  Doc Rogers needs 2 wins to reach 800 wins.  Rick Meredith & Doc Rogers each scored their 9,000th point.  Lance Tucker is 204 shy of the mark.  Mark Tomlinson won his 700th game.  Matt Miller scored his 8,000th while Tim Ashley needs 50 for 8k.  Doc Rice, Rick Meredith & Scott Elliott all won their 600th games.  Davin Lavikka needs just 3 to reach the mark.  Anthony Beyale reached 7,000, finishing the season with 7,001.  Darren Bradford can reach that with 173 points.  William Weiss & Matt Miller both won their 500th games.  Greg Manes needs 23 wins to reach 500.  Joe Zack needs 220 to reach 6,000 points.  Anthony Begay needs 6 wins and Cathy Beyale needs 7 to reach 400.   Cathy Beyale & Lynn Beckstead moved from 8th & 9th to 5th & 6th All-Time in points scored with 5,583 & 5,525.  Lynn needs 2 wins to move into 8th passing Pat Kloeppel. Eric McKay, Mike Russell and Miguel Topete each scored their 5,000th point. Anthony Begay can join the 5K club with 33.  Derek Deffner reached 4,000 points and 300 wins while Jim Hastings is just 4 shy of 4K.  Duane Hostetler, Brother Rick Meisel, Hector Montolla and Skip Bales all won their 200th game.  Kat Esparza moved into 7th All-time in Power Rating and 30-point games, passing or tying Miki Hoppins in both categories.  Brother Rick, Richard Owens, Kevin Phillips, Tomas Messiah and Miki Hoppins all scored their 3,000th point!  Russ Winders needs just 67 to join them.  Tara Negrin, Carlos Preston, Tracy Rogers, Eric Menard and Henrie Jackson reached the 2,000-point plateau.  Flora Ben needs just 21 more to get there.  Flora Ben, Lynda Niichel, Tiny Svir, Harold Lyons, DJ Powell, Paul Sanborn, Joe Granillo and Brandon Keiser all won their 100th game this season.  Scoring their 1,000th point were Stacy Waddell, Laura Boothroyd, Andy Briones, Thoi Truong, RL Johnston, Rick Alberston, Lloyd Keller, Andrew Rodriguez & Duane Etsitty.  Derek Deffner moved into 8th All-Time with 10 8-ball breaks!  Doc Rice and Doug Molhook both have 9 to tie for 9th place!  Lynn Beckstead enters the top 10 at 4th place with 3 8- ball breaks. 

The Fall season begins the week of September 8th.  I look forward to seeing you all there!

How teams qualify for the State Championship tournament:

32 teams qualify for the State Championships!  There are 24 guaranteed spots with each division getting a minimum of 2.  The remaining 8 spots are Wild Cards.  The top 7 teams out of all the teams that did not qualify for an automatic spot are Wild Card teams.  The 32nd spot is the Long Shot Challenge with it being awarded to one of the remaining teams that did not yet qualify.

 

The 2014 Summer State Championships 

were August 22nd, 23rd & 24th at 

Stinger's Sports Bar & Grill

10040 N 43rd Ave. in Glendale!

Reigning State Champions - The Rusty Trombones of Jester's Billiards in Gilbert - Won $1725!
Chris Negrin, Amado Martinez & William Weiss

 

 
 
2nd Place - Pedal to the Medal from the Q n Brew in Tempe - Won $889
Harold Lyons, Laura Boothroyd & Francisco Rodriguez
 
 
3rd Place - Huddle Up from the Huddle in Globe - Won $500 (plus local winnings)
Scott Harris, Kat Esparza & Richard Owens
 
4th Place - Tough Times from the Drift Inn Saloon in Globe - Won $300 (plus local winnings)
Skip Bales, Terry Lemke & Kevin Phillips
5th Place - RamRod II New & Improved from the Q n Brew in Tempe - Won $468
Brandon Keiser, Paul Sanborn & Dave Groves
 
6th Place - Jewbacabra's from Stockman's in Flagstaff - Won $200 (plus local winnings)
Eric Menard, Russ Winders & Chase Rumfola
 
7th Place - Whiskey Tango Foxtrot from the Q n Brew in Tempe - Won $269
Saad Saad, Kurt Siebels & Jim Hastings
 
8th Place - The 3 Sanchos of the Q n Brew in Tempe - Won $193
Daniel Short & Thoi Truong (Derek Deffner MIA)

Order of Events:

AZPL Wild Card Challenge & Alumni Tournament - Friday, January 2nd @ 7:00pm

Reigning Champion - No Idea!

To win the Wild Card Tournament & Alumni Tournament and become the 32nd team in the State Championships you must go undefeated in a single-elimination team tournament that starts at 7pm on Friday.  It's still 3 on 3 but it's a race to 3 wins!  Whichever team wins 3 games advances!  Final 2 teams play a full 9-game match for the 32nd spot in the tournament!

AZPL Scotch Doubles/Singles Tournament 

Friday, January 2nd @ 7:00pm, sign up starts at 6pm!

Darren Bradford, Shawn Ashworth, Brady Williams, Ben Sutherland & George LaFar (not pictured Jim Stacy)
1st Place - Ben Sutherland & George LaFar $240!
2nd Place - Darren Bradford & Shawn Ashworth - $168!
3rd Place (tie/singles) - Brady Williams & Jim Stacy - $36 each!

    Youíll play as a team on the winnerís side in a race to 2 (45-50 3, 51-up 4) in the opening two rounds!  In the 3rd round the 3 & 4 races drop to 2 & 3. In the following round the 3 drops to a 2.  Once your team loses youíll ditch your partner and flip into a singles tournament in a race to 2 (24-26 to 3, 27&up to 4) the first two rounds and follow the same pattern with the final two remaining contestants pairing up to take on the winner of the Scotch Side!  Final six players are in the money!  Stingerís is matching 50% of the pot!

 

Limited to the first 32 players!  Sign up at 6pm, First round starts at 7pm on Friday, January 2nd!

$10 entry!

8-Ball Break & Run Derby Ė Friday, January 2nd @ 7:00pm

2nd Place - George LaFar - $80 cash + $2 off his weekly dues!
1st Place - Ben Sutherland - $160 cash + $3 off his weekly dues!
3rd Place - Harold Lyons - $1 off his weekly dues!

Players compete by breaking & running out the table!  Every player racks their own.  You get one freebie shot on the break meaning you don't have to make one on the break to continue shooting.  However, if you scratch your turn is over with 0. An 8-ball break counts as 20 points.  After that every ball you make counts as a point.  It doesn't matter what you shoot at - be it solids or stripes - as long as the 8-ball is the last ball.  Once you successfully make the 8 you'll re-rack the balls and break.  You MUST make a ball on this break to continue shooting.  Once you miss a shot your turn is over.  

8-Ball Break Bonus: If you hit (2) 8-ball breaks and NOT scratch in the current season you get double points in the opening round!  Your 3rd & subsequent 8-ball breaks are good for a free do-over.  Every player gets a free do-over in the opening round only. 

Points add up from round to round.  The bottom third of the field is eliminated after the 1st round, the bottom half after the 2nd round.  After round 3 only top 3 Advance.  Points start fresh at 0 in Round 4, the final round.

Skip Bales scores 42 points in the opening round!

Robert Berry sets record with 45 points in the 2nd round!

Ben Sutherland sets record with 54 points in the 3rd round!  

High score - Ben Sutherland - 78 points - Summer 2014

The top three players each will receive a credit towards their next seasonís dues. 1st Place receives 65% of the pot+$3 off their weekly dues, 2nd receives 35% of the pot and $2 off their dues and 3rd Place gets a $1 off their weekly dues!

There are 3 ways to become eligible for this event!

  • Hit an 8-ball break without scratching during the season!

  • Get an equal number of 10-0s as your rating!

  • Buy your way in!  $10 entry!

These people hit 8-ball breaks this season and get a free entry into this event:

 

 

Saturday Matches Ė January 3rd @ 9:00am

The 25th-32nd teams begin play at 9am!

Every team that plays in the Championships wins CASH!!

START TIMES:

 

Sunday Events Ė May 4th @ 10:00am

Teams playing for the 5th-8th place in the Championships begin at 10am.

3rd & 4th begin at Noon.  Top Two Teams start at 2pm!  

 

Second Chance Team Tournament!!

Reigning Champion:

None - no teams played

 

Open to ANY team that is NOT already playing on Sunday in the Championships.  Even if you got eliminated on Friday you can play!  And even if you made it but your teammates couldn't...  

YOU CAN PLAY!!  

How's that you ask?  If you were left single handed or your team was short handed in the Championships I'll let you bring a player or two (from within the league of course) to make a team or join an eliminated existing team in the Sunday Second Chance Tournament.  You can be on as many teams in this tournament as you were on during the season but you must pay an entry for each.  Meaning if you play on 3 different nights you can be on 3 different teams in the 2nd Chance but you could end up playing against your other team and will shoot against them in this event.  AZPL Alumni may play in this event but only 1 per team. Tables will be open!  Prize money will be split between the top 2 teams 65/35!!  

*If you play on more than one team and one of those teams are still playing in the Championships you can only play with your other team in the 2nd Chance.  You cannot join another team.

Entry is $20 per player!  Sign up at 9am, starts at 10am. 

 

 

The Fall 2014 AZPL State Championships

January 2nd, 3rd & 4th!  

1st Place $1,500!!!

Every team wins cash!


Statewide Standings

Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
Doc's Gang 7 0 1.000 551 46 17 0.730 359 70.60 78.71 87.46 51.29
Hideaway One 5 0 1.000 402 35 10 0.778 262 53.70 80.40 89.33 52.40
Chicken Dicks 3 0 1.000 247 21 6 0.778 140 37.05 82.33 91.48 46.67
Larry, Darryl & Darryl 2 0 1.000 162 14 4 0.778 113 20.07 81.00 90.00 56.50
Tough Times 5 1 0.833 489 43 11 0.796 329 63.91 81.50 90.56 54.83
Sugar Daddies 5 1 0.833 369 23 31 0.426 433 19.60 61.50 68.33 72.17
Handicapped 4 1 0.800 377 31 14 0.689 273 42.81 75.40 83.78 54.60
Knuckleheads 3 1 0.750 294 23 13 0.639 233 29.02 73.50 81.67 58.25
Huddle Up 5 2 0.714 532 41 22 0.651 422 51.69 76.00 84.44 60.29
I'm with them EH! 5 2 0.714 522 39 24 0.619 446 45.65 74.57 82.86 63.71
Cash Money 5 2 0.714 514 38 25 0.603 428 45.64 73.43 81.59 61.14
Los Chorizos 5 2 0.714 499 33 30 0.524 462 35.64 71.29 79.21 66.00
Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
Murphy's Law 5 2 0.714 481 35 28 0.556 461 36.52 68.71 76.35 65.86
Derailed 5 2 0.714 476 29 34 0.460 492 28.06 68.00 75.56 70.29
Jewbacabras 5 2 0.714 457 30 33 0.476 477 28.74 65.29 72.54 68.14
Cheesehead Chaulkers 4 2 0.667 466 39 15 0.722 334 54.41 77.67 86.30 55.67
Snot Nose Luck 4 2 0.667 452 39 15 0.722 307 57.42 75.33 83.70 51.17
Unleash the Gerbils 4 2 0.667 448 31 23 0.574 377 36.84 74.67 82.96 62.83
LMF 4 2 0.667 446 32 22 0.593 369 38.68 74.33 82.59 61.50
Old Amigos 4 2 0.667 442 34 20 0.630 366 41.06 73.67 81.85 61.00
Shoot the Moon 4 2 0.667 440 32 22 0.593 335 42.03 73.33 81.48 55.83
Rollin Eightz 4 2 0.667 420 33 21 0.611 385 36.00 70.00 77.78 64.17
Fatal Attraction 4 2 0.667 413 30 24 0.556 366 33.85 68.83 76.48 61.00
Hamboozers 4 2 0.667 355 21 33 0.389 434 17.18 59.17 65.74 72.33
Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
Chapa Khan 2 1 0.667 213 16 11 0.593 167 20.41 71.00 78.89 55.67
Tap Room 4 3 0.571 518 38 25 0.603 432 45.56 74.00 82.22 61.71
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot 4 3 0.571 466 33 30 0.524 470 32.72 66.57 73.97 67.14
Just Driftin' In 4 3 0.571 434 28 35 0.444 510 23.83 62.00 68.89 72.86
Pimpin' Ain't Eazy 3 3 0.500 438 34 20 0.630 346 43.04 73.00 81.11 57.67
Beach Bums 3 3 0.500 427 32 22 0.593 377 36.24 71.17 79.07 62.83
Good Outs 3 3 0.500 416 31 23 0.574 382 33.76 69.33 77.04 63.67
Stake and Break 3 3 0.500 416 29 25 0.537 397 30.39 69.33 77.04 66.17
2 Dix and a Chick 3 3 0.500 404 28 26 0.519 420 26.93 67.33 74.81 70.00
Pocket Monsters 3 3 0.500 380 20 34 0.370 442 17.19 63.33 70.37 73.67
Huddle Down 3 3 0.500 360 16 38 0.296 477 12.08 60.00 66.67 79.50
Team SOV 3 3 0.500 359 18 36 0.333 458 14.11 59.83 66.48 76.33
Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
Breakin Bad 3 3 0.500 352 18 36 0.333 463 13.68 58.67 65.19 77.17
Triple F's 2 2 0.500 272 18 18 0.500 269 18.20 68.00 75.56 67.25
No Name 3 4 0.429 495 38 25 0.603 422 44.57 70.71 78.57 60.29
Reconstruction 3 4 0.429 436 25 38 0.397 493 22.11 62.29 69.21 70.43
Slate Slayers 2 3 0.400 341 22 23 0.489 332 22.60 68.20 75.78 66.40
Side Pocket 2 3 0.400 278 14 31 0.311 374 10.41 55.60 61.78 74.80
Ho Lee Chit 2 4 0.333 378 22 32 0.407 440 18.90 63.00 70.00 73.33
Hot Pockets 2 4 0.333 374 20 34 0.370 456 16.40 62.33 69.26 76.00
Flo-Town Riders 1 2 0.333 186 11 16 0.407 206 9.93 62.00 68.89 68.67
American Legion Post 9 1 2 0.333 169 11 16 0.407 225 8.26 56.33 62.59 75.00
K.O.S. 2 5 0.286 494 30 33 0.476 480 30.87 70.57 78.41 68.57
FAH-Que's 2 5 0.286 466 29 34 0.460 488 27.69 66.57 73.97 69.71
Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
Balls of Brass 2 5 0.286 462 27 36 0.429 511 24.41 66.00 73.33 73.00
Alpha Cue Up 2 6 0.250 502 31 41 0.431 584 26.65 62.75 69.72 73.00
Dream Team 1 3 0.250 274 19 17 0.528 272 19.14 68.50 76.11 68.00
Sandbaggers 1 3 0.250 273 20 16 0.556 262 20.84 68.25 75.83 65.50
Balls in Hand 1 4 0.200 319 16 29 0.356 380 13.43 63.80 70.89 76.00
The El Diablos 1 4 0.200 311 21 24 0.467 333 19.61 62.20 69.11 66.60
I'd Hit That 1 5 0.167 375 20 34 0.370 453 16.56 62.50 69.44 75.50
7 Down 1 5 0.167 273 9 45 0.167 503 4.88 45.50 50.56 83.83
Jay's Hot Pockets 1 6 0.143 467 28 35 0.444 495 26.42 66.71 74.13 70.71
Drift Dawgs 1 6 0.143 461 26 37 0.413 514 23.32 65.86 73.17 73.43
Hit em Hard 0 6 0.000 345 19 35 0.352 459 14.28 57.50 63.89 76.50
Cut em & Gut em 0 6 0.000 305 11 43 0.204 496 6.76 50.83 56.48 82.67
Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
Hideaway Hoods 0 4 0.000 204 8 28 0.222 316 5.16 51.00 56.67 79.00
Young Guns 0 3 0.000 149 6 21 0.222 244 3.66 49.67 55.19 81.33
We're the Murrays 0 2 0.000 86 2 16 0.111 174 0.99 43.00 47.78 87.00
Taint Liquors 0 1 0.000 61 4 5 0.444 68 3.59 61.00 67.78 68.00